Skip to content ↓

Coombes Boys School

Staff List

Great schools revolve around excellent teachers and at Coombe our outstanding reputation helps us attract the very best teaching staff.

Dynamic and inspiring, they bring their subjects to life in all kinds of ways to capture their pupils’ imaginations.  thoroughly dedicated, they always go the extra mile to help every pupil achieve their very best.


Leadership Team

 
Headteacher Mr D Smith
Associate Headteacher Mr G Rogers
Senior Assistant Headteacher Mrs J Morris
Assistant Headteacher & SENCo Mrs T Newman
   
   

ART & DESIGN

Ms S Abbott
Miss W Wierzcholowska (Tech)

BUSINESS STUDIES

Miss A McGinty (Head of Dept)
Mr D Brogden
 

COMPUTING

Mr P Corkhill (Head of Dept)
Mrs D Onwukwe

Art, DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

Mr D Lambourne (Head of Dept)
Miss J Besidone
Mrs L England
Miss W Wierzcholowska (Tech)
Mr K Cornford (Tech)

DRAMA

Miss S O’Reilly (Head of Dept)
Mr W Gimson (i/c Music)

Miss S Sladen
Mr S Thomas (Music)
Mr S St Clair (Tech)
Mr J Rose (Tech)

EAL SUPPORT

Mrs D King

ENGLISH

Mrs A Ahmed (Head of Dept)
Mrs E Shawkat (i/c KS3)
Mr K Sultana (i/c KS4)

Miss K Broadway
Mrs D King
Miss C Somers
Miss O Thomson

HUMANITIES

Mr O Jones (Head of Dept)
Mr R Hughes (2i/c)
Ms C Paterno (i/c RE)

Mr J Haldenby
Miss N Hothy
Mrs J Morris
Miss E Halls
Mr B Weston

LEAD PRACTIONERS

Mr D Lambourne
Miss S O’Reilly
Mr G Taylor
 

MATHEMATICS

Mr K Patel (Head of Dept)
Mrs A Marashi (2i/c)
Mrs O Bello
Mrs C-A Hodgson
Mrs C Chandra
Mr D Danso

MEDIA STUDIES

Miss L Pegg (Head of Dept)
Mrs S Duffy
Miss D Richards

MFL

Miss C Caputa (Head of Dept)
Mr A Stewart
Mr A Coiradas Herrera

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Mr P Paliotta (Head of Dept)
Mr S Norman (2i/c)
Mr C Sydenham
Mr G Tanner

SCIENCE

Mr G Jameson (Head of Dept)
Mr C Kelly (2i/c)
Dr R Fellowes
Miss H Gore
Miss L Heine
Mrs M Mendraszek
Miss K Sunil
Mr G Taylor
Mrs R Pettifer (Tech)
Dr E Tarttelin (Tech)

SMSC

Miss N Hothy (i/c)

HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE

Miss D Richards (Head of Dept)

Cover supervisor

Mrs M Martin

STUDENT SUPPORT

Mrs T Newman (Senco)
Mrs D King (Deputy Senco)

Mr N Beckett

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Mrs C Bhatia
Ms S Dicks
Mrs S New
Dr K Strachan

FINANCE

Finance Office

Mrs D Castanheira (Director of Finance)
Mrs J Rutley
Mrs D MacDonald
Mrs Y Hong
Mrs L O’Malley
Mrs C Davies

 

ADMINISTRATION

data manager

Mrs E Dines

Examinations Officer

Mrs K Nathan

Head of Year Support

Mrs A Roche

Head TEACHER's PA

Mrs K Anderson

IT Support

Mr T Malins (IT Tech)

Learning Resource Centre

TBA (LRC Manager)

Reprographics

Ms Anna Worsnip

Marketing

Mrs K Dove (Fed Marketing Co-ordinator)
 

School Office

Mrs H Rhoades (Office Manager)
Miss C Frewer
Mrs E O'Brien
Mrs D Valentine

Sixth Form Progression

Mrs K Bentley

SITE

Premises

Mr K Dockett (Facilities Mngr)
Mr G Farlam
Mr A Riggs

Cleaners

Mrs A Caputa
Mr R Hayden
Ms A Hartwich
Mr J Lukasiewicz
Miss A Paluszkiewicz
Mrs I Pluzycka
Mrs I Stankowska
Miss K Siwiorek
Mrs A Wojcik